Direct MBA Admission in Goa Institute of Management

Direct MBA Admission in Goa Institute of Management

Get Direct MBA Admission in Goa Institute of Management under NRI/management quota seat in PGDM; Contact Ace Guru Education Services or Visit our Websites-  direct-mba.com or you can send us email at – queries@ace-guru.com Call @ 9742479101 Ankit Mishra, 9742886036 Anis, 9035556036 Mayur Gautam

GIM GOA

The Goa Institute of Management (abbreviated as GIM-Goa), is a leading business school of Indian situated in the state of Goa. The independent school is the autonomous school is governed by a board, and provides a full-time MBA (PGDM) program (2 years), full-time MBA (PGDM)-Healthcare Management Program (HCM) and professional MBA (3 years) and also is a source center for PhD programs in management for Goa University. GIM provides several PGDM programs with areas of expertise. Currently, approximately 240 students are there in PGDM classes and Healthcare PGDM class has a size of 60 students.

Direct MBA Admission in Goa Institute of Management

GIM has been rated as one of the top 20 colleges in India. The school is well-known for its aesthetic intricacies and has been continually rated among the most beautiful campuses in India. GIM emphasizes a great deal on student variety and a healthy gender ratio among students.

Direct Admission in PGDM:

(Direct MBA Admission in Goa Institute of Management)

NRI/management Quota means admission under reserved seats which belongs to NRI/Corporate Sponsors or Management/Trustee. Private colleges in India have 5% to 20% seats reserved under their belt. There are different rules at different colleges for admission under their management quota, therefore, you have to know your eligibility first. Then, you can follow the process to get admission in GIM management quota.

Direct Admission in GIM:

(Direct MBA Admission in Goa Institute of Management)

Direct Admission in GIM is possible for some students. Direct Admission means easy admission under NRI/management quota seat. You can also get admission into MBA or PGDM course of Top-colleges in India if you plan and follow the process properly. Not everyone is aware of direct admission under NRI/management quota seat. You should always consult this with a reputed education consultancy to know eligibility and process that needs to be followed.

Admission and Selection Process:

(Direct MBA Admission in Goa Institute of Management)

The Goa Institute of Management, Goa; generally known as GIM Goa will soon launch the CAT cutoff percentile for 2019-2024 sessions. The admission process does not consider the sectional scores of CAT; the GIM Goa cutoff incorporates the overall percentile of CAT entrance examination.

Eligibility Criteria: (Direct MBA Admission in Goa Institute of Management)

The number of chairs allocated for the full-time PGDM course is 240; for PGDM (HCM) and PGDM (BDA) course, it is 60. Following the rules of AICTE, an aspirant must obtain 50 per cent aggregate scores (45 % for applicants that belong to SC / ST category) to be qualified for the further rounds of admission.

All applicants who satisfy the mentioned requirements for the degree may apply as well. Candidates who are in their last year of degree should have obtained minimum 50 per cent aggregate in the latest examination to become eligible for applying.

The selection procedure to the Goa Institute of Management: (Direct MBA Admission in Goa Institute of Management)

Goa is just based on benefit and efficiency. Elevated to your shortlist applicants shall be welcomed for an interview process in various places in early March 2018 for the admission session of 2018-20. The final selection of students shall be made on the following factors. All the described elements are topic to acquiring preferred expertise in written and communication and the lowest ranking for each evaluation component, barring work experience.

Goa Institute of Management Fee Structure: (Direct MBA Admission in Goa Institute of Management)

The applicants who want to get admission to the GIM Goa Admission 2019 can have a look at the fee structure of the course that they will have to pay for admission. The fee structure is given below in as per last season so that the applicants can get an idea of the fee amount that they will have to pay this season.

Also Check: GIM Goa Direct P.G.D.M Admission for session 2024


Term 1 (in Rs.)
Term 2-5 (in Rs.)Term 6 (in Rs.)
Admission Fee4750000
Tuition163150652600163150
Learning Material, Examination137005480013700
Library208758350020875
IT Services208758350020875
Establishment2527010108025270
Convocation and Diploma0010980
TOTAL291370975480254850

Also Check:

top 10 mba college accepting gmat score direct admission

top 50 b-schools accepting gmat score direct mba admission

About the College/Placements:

(Direct MBA Admission in Goa Institute of Management)

There is 100% positioning with the biggest wage of 17 LPA in PGDM. The companies from all verticals of healthcare, i.e. medication, medical gadgets, medical centers, insurance, etc. visit for positioning. Even for the internship, there are perfect options to choose from.

Faculty

Instructors are very experienced and beneficial. Projectors and forums are used for educating. Each section has 60 students. There are often going to staff from the market for communications. Field visits are done every Thursday to understand the functioning of the industry.

Infrastructure

The college infrastructure is awesome. It is the best in the class infrastructure with an awesome swimming pool. It is also the best in the classroom and is an excellent place to be in. The library is excellent, and the hostel facilities are also good.

MBA Exams for GIM

The Goa Institute of Management (GIM) chooses students because of ratings properly secured by an applicant in XAT, CAT, CMAT or GMAT. Different courses have a different selection process and students will excellent efficiency in either of the exams described above get an advantage in the process. You can also apply for direct admission in Goa Institue of Management (GIM) under NRI/management quota seat in PGDM;

(Direct MBA Admission in Goa Institute of Management)

Direct MBA Admission in Goa Institute of Management

Eligibility criteria for all PGDM(full time courses)

  • Minimum 50% aggregate in Bachelor’s Degree
  • Candidates must have appeared for/cleared any of the following:
    • XAT 2024 (Applicants under Achievers/ELITE round may also apply using XAT 2023)
    • CAT 2023 (Applicants under Achievers/ELITE round may also apply using CAT 2022)
    • GMAT taken between 01 January 2022 to 15 January 2024. Ask GMAC to send the score by 31 January 2024. The GMAT code for GIM is 6VN-62-51
    • For CMAT 2024, we will announce the acceptance and modalities after NTA announces the details of the exam

* PGDM (BDA) applicants need to appear for GIM Analytics Aptitude Test (GAAT). PGDM (BDA & IDA) applicants need to appear for GIM Analytics Aptitude Test (GAAT) to be held on 28 January 2024

For IDA (International Double Degree in Analytics) 

1. The IDA program mandates that candidates possess a minimum of 30 months of full-time work experience, with a preference for 36 months or more
2. Candidates applying for the IDA programme need to submit a ‘Statement of Purpose’
3. The candidate must appear for at least one of the following English Proficiency Exams. The candidate submits the score by 29 February 2024 and must attain the scores mentioned:
     i. TOEFL iBT- minimum score- 100 (TOEFL Code for GIM: D536)
     ii. IELTS Academic minimum score – 7.0
     iii. Cambridge English Proficiency Exam (CPE)- Minimum grade of C
     iv. Cambridge English Advanced exam (CAE)- Minimum grade of B
     v. Cambridge English Business Certificates (BEC)- Minimum grade of B
4. The candidates will have to appear for the GIM Analytics Aptitude Test (GAAT). 
5. The age of the candidate as on 01 June 2024, should not exceed 26 years

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top